Meet us at Cisco Live Las Vegas 2024

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how our organization uses, stores and protects your personal data collected during different occasions, such as job interviews, execution of business relationships, attendance on our events or visiting our website

What is this document?

This Privacy Policy provides information regarding the scope, means and purposes of processing of personal data processed by the company IP Fabric s.r.o., with registered office at Kateřinská 466/40, Nové Město, 120 00 Praha 2, the Czech Republic, ID No.: 052 23 172, registered in the Commercial Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague (the “Controller” or “us”).

Protection of privacy regarding the processing of personal data of our job applicants, customers, users of our services and website and attendees of our public and marketing events is for us one of the top priorities. Processing of any personal data is performed in a strictly confidential manner and always in full compliance with all applicable legislation namely the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (the “Regulation”).

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. Your personal data are generally processed within our company. We collect data and process data when you:
Register online or place an order for any of our products or services or conclude other contract with us.
Voluntarily submit the demo version request form
Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
Use our products and services.
Apply for a job with us.
Use or view our website.
Visit our marketing or public event.

How will we use your data?

Personal data of candidates for job
We are entitled to process our personal data for the following purposes and under the following legal grounds:
a)
communication with candidates and negotiations for establishing employment in order to take steps prior to entering into employment contract based on Art. 6 para. 1 letter b) of the Regulation (this applies similarly to contractors and agreements on cooperation concluded with them);
b)
data retention for the purpose of future interviews based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 letter a) of the Regulation.
Personal data of our customers and users of our services
We are entitled to process our personal data for the following purposes and under the following legal grounds:
a)
delivery of our product, provision of technical support and informing of changes and discontinuation of certain functionalities based on performance of contract in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 letter b) of the Regulation;
b)
marketing, further described in section “Marketing” below
c)
protection of our rights and legal claims based on our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 letter f) of the Regulation;
d)
renewal of purchased licenses and provision of additional services, subscription management and activation based on performance of contract in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 letter b) of the Regulation;
e)
customer retention and expansion and success management process based on our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 letter f) of the Regulation;
f)
access management and security of our systems based on our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 letter f) of the Regulation;
g)
operation of the company from a financial point of view, communication with customers regarding the billing process, cooperation with external tax advisors and payroll agenda based on our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 letter f) of the Regulation;
h)
accounting of the company by external tax advisors in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 letter c) of the Regulation;
i)
lead management based on our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 letter f) of the Regulation.
Personal data of our website users
We are entitled to process our personal data for the following purposes and under the following legal grounds:
a)
remarketing, analysis and statistics based on data gathered through the cookies and tracking tools used on our website, further described in “Cookies Policy” below.
Personal data of event attendees
We are entitled to process our personal data for the following purposes and under the following legal grounds:
a)
addressing potential of the conference participants, organization of marketing competitions and business development based on our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 letter f) of the Regulation.

With whom we share your personal data?

Your personal data well be accessible only to our employees, processors of personal data and other controllers whom we might engage during provision of our services. Access to your personal data is limited to the functions and the extent necessary so that we can achieve the following purposes.

The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to us, in some cases, the personal data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of this website (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as data processors by us. The updated list of these processors may be requested from us at any time.

We may also share your personal data with companies from our group, specifically with the companies IP Fabric, Inc., 98 North Washington Street, Suite 407, Boston, MA 02114 , United States and IP Fabric UK Limited, Gateley Legal, 1 Paternoster Square, London, England EC4M 7DX (together with us the “Group companies”), which will process your personal data together with us in position of joint controllers within the meaning of Article 26 of the Regulation. This means that all Group companies jointly determine the purposes and means of processing and collect, store and use (and otherwise process) your personal data for the performance of their business activities (the individual purposes for which personal data is processed are set out in more detail above). The Group companies have entered into a joint controllership agreement with each other, through which they have agreed their respective shares of responsibility for compliance with the obligations under the Regulation, in particular with regard to the settlement of data subjects' rights, as follows:
all Group companies are obliged to put in place sufficient technical and organisational measures to ensure that, even when sharing personal data within Group companies, maximum protection of personal data and your privacy is maintained;
due to the nature of the internal administrative cooperation model and the close interdependence of Group companies, if one of the Group companies has a specific legal ground for processing personal data, this legal ground is automatically granted to other Group companies; similarly, the consent given for the processing of personal data is granted for the benefit of all Group companies;
the provision of information pursuant to Articles 13 and 14 of the Regulation through this document is the primary responsibility of respective Group company you come into contact with first
requests relating to the exercise of data subjects' rights should be directed in the first instance to the respective Group company you come into contact with first; nevertheless, you can contact any Group company with your request via contact details listed below.
We may also further share personal data with the providers of certain services settled in the United States. Any transfers of personal data to the United States may be performed based on so-called Data Privacy Framework according to the Commission

implementing decision of 10.7.2023 pursuant to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the adequate level of protection of personal data under the EU-US Data Privacy Framework or based on respective standard contractual clauses adopted by the Commission in accordance with Article 46 (2) (c) of the Regulation.

Please note that in cases provided for by law we might be required to transfer the personal data to the competent state authorities such as trade inspection authorities, tax authorities, police or other public bodies.

If you fill out our product request forms, we may share your personal data with relevant business partners (see table below) in order to create and submit a specific offer for you.
Partner
Address
ID No.
Country
ITHQ Ltd
12 Greenway Farm, Bath Road, Bristol, UK, BS30 5RL
12269978
United Kingdom

What data do we collect?

We collect your personal data to various extent depending on the occasion of our cooperation with you.
Personal data of candidates for job
If you apply for the job, we process following personal data for the outlined purposes:
Category of Personal Data
Purpose of Processing
First name and surname
a), b)
Education
a), b)
Professional competence
a), b)
Other data from the CV
a), b)
Personal data of candidates for job
If you are our customer or its employee, we process following personal data for the outlined purposes:
Category of Personal Data
Purpose of Processing
First name and surname
a), b), c), d), e), f), g), h), i)
Email
a), b), c), d), e), f), g), h), i)
IP address
a), c), d), f)
Phone
b), c), i)
Content of communication
a), c), d)
Information of products and services purchased
a), c), d), e), g), h)
Billing data
a), c), d), e), g), h)
Login and access details
c), f)
Logs of what took place for a particular
user
c), f)
Address
c), f), g), h)
Data required for accounting and tax
g), h)
Bank account
g), h)
Position and company
b), i)
Personal data of candidates for job
If you use our website, we process following personal data for the outlined purposes:
Category of Personal Data
Purpose of Processing
IP Address
a)
Preference
a)
Date and time of visit
a)
Data about the phone/PC and browser
a)
Personal data of event attendees
If you attend our marketing or public events, we process following personal data for the outlined purposes:
Category of Personal Data
Purpose of Processing
First name and surname
a)
E-mail
a)
Company
a)
The above stated personal data are being processed both manually and by automated means. However, we generally do not use automated decision-making (including profiling) within the meaning of Article 22 GDPR. If we decide to apply such processes in the future, we will inform you separately in accordance with the applicable statutory provisions. Your personal data is processed generally within the European Union or the European Economic Area; we do not intend to transfer personal data to other countries.

How long are your personal data stored?

Personal data of candidates for job
Personal data is being processed with regard to the particular purpose for the following periods:
Category of Personal Data
Purpose of Processing
Communication with candidates and negotiations for establishing employment (cooperation with a contractor)
For the duration of the job selection procedure
Data retention for the purpose of future
interviews
Until the consent is withdrawn
Personal data of customers
Personal data is being processed with regard to the particular purpose for the following periods:
Purpose of processing
Period of processing
Delivery of our product, provision of technical support and informing of changes and discontinuation of certain functionalities
For the duration of the contractual relationship
Marketing
Until the consent is withdrawn or marketing communication is rejected
Protection of our rights and legal claims
For the term of the contract and for 10 years thereafter
Renewal of purchased licenses and provision of additional services, subscription management and activation
For the duration of the contractual relationship
Customer retention and expansion and success management process
For the duration of the contractual relationship and 6 months after the end of the contractual relationship
Access management and security of our systems
For the duration of the contractual relationship
Operation of the company from a financial point of view, communication with customers regarding the billing process, cooperation with external tax advisors and payroll agenda
For the duration of the contractual relationship
Accounting of the company by external tax advisors
According to the period stipulated by applicable law – for a maximum period of 10 years
Lead management
1 year or until the objection to the processing is made whichever occurs earlier
Personal data of website users
Personal data is being processed based on you consent with the cookies for the period stated in section “Cookies used” or until the consent is withdrawn.
Personal data of event attendees
Personal data is being processed for the duration of preparation and the event itself and 6 months after the event.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. Our marketing activities includes mainly acquisition of new customers, email marketing, business development, inquiring of responses, targeting potential customers based on analysis of the market or website management.
If you are not our customer, we may contact you with marketing only if you granted us consent to do so. If you are our customer, we may contact you with marketing unless you refused marketing communication.
You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.
If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us on [email protected].

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every data subject is entitled to the following:
The right to access your personal data – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. In cases of unjustified, disproportionate or repetitive requests we may charge you an adequate fee for this service or to decline such request.
The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request us to complete the information you believe is incomplete. We will do so without undue delay with regard to our technical capabilities.
The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions provided for by the Regulation.
The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions provided for by the Regulation.
The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you. Where the exercise of this right would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other persons we are entitled to limit or refuse your request.
The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions provided for by the Regulation.
If you want to exercise any of your rights, please feel free to contact the person responsible for data processing within our company, who can be contacted on email address: [email protected] or via phone: +420 777 568 398. You can also contact any of Group companies via contacts listed in section “Contact Details” below. If you make such request, we have one month to respond to you. We are reserving the right to verify your identity in a suitable manner.
If you want to file a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data by us, you can do so with the local data protection authority which is:
Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů
Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Praha 7, the Czech Republic

Email: [email protected]
Webpage: www.uoou.cz

Cookies Policy

This Cookies Policy describes how IP Fabric s.r.o. with registered office at Kateřinská 466/40, Nové Město, 120 00 Praha 2, the Czech Republic, ID No.:052 23 172 , registered in the Commercial Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague under Reg. No. C 260238 obtains and processes information about visitors of the Website www.ipfabric.io (“Website”) using cookies.

What are cookies?

Cookies and other similar technologies (such as pixel tags, web beacons or device identifiers) are tools that may automatically collect personal information when you visit the Website.
Cookies are small files saved to your device through your browser or mobile application that are used to store and receive identifiers and other information about the computers, phones and other devices from which you access the Website and help us to provide, protect and improve the services we offer.

Purpose of cookies

The use of cookies enables us to offer you the services and products that best suit your needs and interests. Cookies allow us to record information about your visit to the Website and mobile app, making your next visit easier and faster.
Cookies in particular:

Make it possible to keep the user signed in;
Are used for efficient navigation on the Website, for personalization, saving preferences and generally to improve the user experience of the Website;
Make it possible to distinguish whether a particular user has visited the Website in the past or is a new visitor.

Types of cookies

Cookies can be divided on the basis of several criteria. Depending on who creates and processes the cookies, cookies can be divided into two categories:
A first party cookie is generated directly by the Website or a scripts on the same domain. They are most often used to provide basic functionality of the Website.
Third party cookies are generated by other websites. These sites offer some content on the Website, such as advertisements, images or videos.
Cookies can also be divided according to their shelf life into:
Session cookies are temporary. They are stored on your device only until you close the internet browser and are deleted when you close the browser. These cookies are essential for the proper functionality of the Website or associated applications.
We may use persistent cookies to make it easier and more convenient for you to navigate the Website. These cookies remain in your browser for longer periods of time or until you manually delete them. Persistent cookies allow information to be transferred to a web server each time you visit the Website.
According to the purpose of use on the Website, we divide cookies into:
Necessary cookies that are required for the operation of the Website. They include, for example, cookies that allow a correct display of the Website on your device. These cookies do not collect information about users that could be used for marketing purposes or to remember what pages users have visited on the internet.
We use analytical cookies to improve the functioning of the Website. These cookies collect information about how visitors use the Website, such as which pages visitors visit most often and whether they receive error messages from the Website. They also allow us to record and count the number of visitors on the Website, enabling us to monitor and analyse how the Website is used. The information collected by these cookies is aggregated and anonymized.
Advertising cookies are used to track the preferences you reveal through your use of the Website and to send you advertising messages or display advertisements on third party websites in accordance with those preferences.

The Website uses the following cookies:

The Website uses the following cookies:
Technical name
Generated by
Purpose and description
Duration
Necessary cookies (…)
__hs_opt_out, __hs_do_not_track, __hs_initial_opt_in, __hs_cookie_cat_pref, __hs_gpc_banner_dismiss, __hs_notify_banner_dismiss, hs_ab_test, _key, hs-messages-is-open, hs-messages-hide-welcome-message, __hsmem, hs-membership-csrf, hs_langswitcher_choice
HubSpot
These cookies are essential for website performance, user session management, load balancing, language preference, and user opt-out choices.
7 days to 6 months depending on the specific cookie.
__hstc, hubspotutk, __hssc, __hssrc
HubSpot
These cookies are used for tracking visitors, keeping track of sessions, and recording visitor identity for analytics.
30 minutes to 6 months depending on the specific cookie.
Analytical cookies (…)
messagesUtk
HubSpot
This cookie is used for the chatflows tool to recognize visitors who chat via the website's chat service and to maintain chat histories.
6 months.
Marketing cookies (…)
Not specifically listed in the provided resources; typically include retargeting and advertising cookies.
HubSpot (or third-party advertisers if used through HubSpot's platform)
Marketing cookies are used to make advertising messages more relevant, to prevent the same ad from continuously reappearing, and to select ads based on user interests.
Varies, not specified.

Refusal of cookies

You can set the use of cookies via our cookies banner.

You can also refuse cookies completely in your browser settings or set to use only some of them. However, if you use your browser settings to disable all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to see the content of the Website properly or in its entirety or interact with the dynamic features of the Website.

The privacy settings on your computer, where you can refuse or disable the use of cookies, can be found in the menu of the respective internet browser. You can also change your browser settings to notify you whenever a cookie is offered to you. You can find the cookie settings for the most commonly used browsers on the following websites:
There are also many third-party applications that allow you to block or manage cookies. You can also delete cookies that were previously stored on your device by clearing your browsing history. Make sure that if you do so, the option to delete cookies is checked.

Links

Further useful information about cookies can be found on the following websites:

Contact Details

If you have any questions about Controller’s privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.
E-mail us at: [email protected]
Call us: +420 777 568 398


You can also contact any of Group companies via following contacts:

Company
Address
Phone number
IP Fabric s.r.o.
Kateřinská 466/40, Praha 2 - Nové Město, 12000, Czech Republic
+420 720 022 997
IP Fabric UK Limited
Gateley Legal, 1 Paternoster Square, London, England EC4M 7DX
+420 720 022 997
IP Fabric, Inc.
98 North Washington Street, Suite 407, Boston, MA 02114, United States
+1 617-821-3639

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 3 April 2024.
We're Hiring!
Join the Team and be part of the Future of Network Automation
Available Positions
98 North Washington Street
Suite 407
Boston, MA 02114
United States
This is a block of text. Double-click this text to edit it.
Phone : +1 617-821-3639
IP Fabric s.r.o.
Kateřinská 466/40
Praha 2 - Nové Město, 120 00
Czech Republic
This is a block of text. Double-click this text to edit it.
Phone : +420 720 022 997
IP Fabric UK Limited
Gateley Legal, 1 Paternoster Square, London,
England EC4M 7DX
This is a block of text. Double-click this text to edit it.
Phone : +420 720 022 997
IP Fabric, Inc. © 2024 All Rights Reserved